SCCC RACE CALENDAR 2019

(TENTATIVE)

(please re-check all information)


  
February




20th Wed Confirmed Club Meeting - Fermilab (Users Center) @ 7:00pm Meeting subject matter TBA each month! e-mail: Karl  (630)247-7491



March

8th-10th Confirmed Canoecopia- Madison, WI (800)472-3353)
20th Wed Confirmed Club Meeting - Fermilab (Users Center) @ 7:00pm Meeting subject matter TBA each month! e-mail: Karl  (630)247-7491



April




6th SatTentative10th Annual Perche Creek Gutbuster - Providence Fishing Access. Columbia, MO @ 11:00am e-mail: Charlie  (573)442-7109
17th Wed Confirmed Club Meeting - (?? location to be determined) @ 7:30pm e-mail: Karl  (630)247-7491
19th, 20th & 21stCanceledTraining Camp sponsored by Niel Hanks, Barb Bradley and Fritz Hansen on the Pecatonica River in (Freeport, IL)
27th & 28th 9:00amClub Training Camp - sponsored by Karl & St. Charles Canoe Club
   
May




5th Sun Canceled Current Buster Race Pottawatomie, St. Charles  e-mail: Karl  (630)247-7491
11th CanceledPaddle in the Park  - Crystal Lake (4 hour event)
11th Sat ConfirmedTippicanoe Marathon - Lafayette, Indiana
15th Wed Confirmed Club Meeting - (after practice meet at the river) - Meeting location TBA each month! e-mail: Karl  (630)247-7491
19th Sun Confirmed 62nd Annual Des Plaines River Marathon Libertyville, IL
24th-27th Confirmed General Clinton Canoe Regatta  Bainbridge, NY
25th-26th ConfirmedSouth Dakota Kayak Challenge - Yankton, South Dakota e-mail: JB



June




2nd Sun Canceled Mid-American Canoe Race- St. Charles, Il
8th Sat Confirmed Great Iowa River Race - Iowa City, Iowa  email Kristen (319)645-1011
8th &9th Tentative St. Charles Dragon Boat Races  - St. Charles, Il
15th Sat ConfirmedPaddle and Portage Race  - Madison, WI e-mail: events or (608)251-5627
16th Sun ConfirmedVoyageur Landing - Voyageur Landing, Elgin, IL e-mail: Kevin (847)885-0836)
16th SunCanceledIx-Ex Canoe Kayak and SUP Race  - Rock River at Ixonia, WI e-mail: Gareth ore-mail: Jan
19th Wed Confirmed Club Meeting - (after practice meet at the river)Meeting location TBA each month! e-mail: Karl  (630)247-7491
22nd Sat ConfirmedCallie Rohr Memorial Canoe Race  - Conover, WI
30th Sun Confirmed South Bend Paddlefest - South Bend, IN
29th Sat ConfirmedKids in Boats (for under privileged children) - Mastadon Park, Aurora, IL e-mail: Karl  (630)247-7491
July




6th Sat (NEW) ConfirmedVatten Paddlar Canoe, Kayak and SUP Races - Barnes, WI
12th & 13th ConfirmedYorkville River Fest - Yorkville, IL
13th SatTentativeAbe's River Race Petersburg, IL  Scott Hewitt (race director)
13th Sat??????Catgut Paddle Race - LaCrosse, WI
13th & 14th Confirmed53nd Wisconsin River Race / Big 5 Challenge / Muscoda 2018- Victoria Riverside Park, Muscuda, WI  e-mail: Gareth
17th Wed ConfirmedClub Meeting - (after practice meet at the river)Meeting location TBA each month! e-mail: Karl  (630)247-7491
21st SunTentativePontiac River Race - Pontiac, IL e-mail: John Pfaff (815)XXX-XXXX)
27th Sat ConfirmedOhio State Canoe and Kayak Championship Fairport Harbor, Ohio
27th-28th Confirmed AuSable River Canoe Marathon Grayling, Mo
24th-27th Confirmed White River Canoe Race - Bull Shouls, AK e-mail: Tave (630)584-6931)
August

4th Sat ConfirmedPeshtigo River Canoe Race - Bagley Juntion, Wi  (Joe Johnson - Race Director) - (715)938-5362
5th Sun ????? ??????? The Pretzel City Paddle (Pecatonica Canoe/Kayak Race) near Lena, Ill. (815)238-7888)
8th-11th Confirmed USCA Nationals - Warren, PA. (Jim Decker)  e-mail:  
19th Sat ConfirmedRace the Fox - Berlin, WI e-mail: Fox Valley Performance Paddlers  (920)203-4311
21st Wed Confirmed Club Meeting(after practice meet at the river)Meeting location TBA each month! e-mail: Karl  (630)247-7491
September




30th-2nd Confirmed La Classique Internationale (Shawinigan) Shawinigan (Quebec)Canada
7th Sat Confirmed Joe Kowsky Memorial Race (I&M Canal and DuPage River) Channahon, IL e-mail: Dave Buckley
14th & 15th ConfirmedUSCA Aluminum Nationals - Bastrop, Texas
15th Sun Confirmed Vic Hopp Memorial Race - Wheeling, IL e-mail: Ditto & Jim (847)395-1510
18th Wed Confirmed Club Meeting - (after practice meet at the river)Meeting location TBA each month! e-mail: Karl  (630)247-7491
28th Sat Confirmed St. Joe River Race South Bend, IN e-mail: Matt (574)289-1101)
29th Sun Confirmed Fox River Fall Classic St. Charles, IL e-mail: Karl (630)247-7491
October

5th-6th Confirmed Feast of the Hunters Moon - (Fort Ouiatenon Historic Park ) - Lafayette, IN.
4th-6th Confirmed TOUR du TECHE - Port Barre to Berwick, La. e-mail: Tave  (630)584-6931)
16th Wed Confirmed Club Meeting - Fermilab (Users Center) @ 7:00pm Meeting subject matter TBA each month! e-mail: Karl  (630)247-7491



November




20th Wed Confirmed Club Meeting - Fermilab (Users Center) @ 7:00pm Meeting subject matter TBA each month! e-mail: Karl  (630)247-7491



December




TBA
Club Meeting (Holiday Dinner) TBA e-mail: Karl  (630) 247-7491
************** ********** ***************************************************

Send e-mail to Steve for calendar updates.

Revised: 3/15/2019