Current Buster Canoe and Kayak Race Results
Current Buster Canoe and Kayak Race Results
May 3rd and 4th, 2003

60 total people attended (two days)

 Choose Event
Saturday's Events
 Men's C-1  Master's C-1
 Mixed C-2  Junior C-2
 Standard C-2  Open Kayak
 Women's C-1

 

 
Sunday's Races
 Women's C-2  Adult/Youth C-2
 Recreation/Stock Alum.  Recreational Sea Kayak
 Men's C-2  Masters C-2
 ProBoat C-2 (no state points)

          


 
Men's C-1 (10:00 start) 10 miles
TOP
PLACE
NAME
HOMETOWN
TIME
1st
Ed Hahn Geneva, IL
1:44:37
DNF
Dennis Fitzgerald Lake Zurich, IL
DNF

 

Master's C-1 (10:00 start) 10 miles
TOP
PLACE
NAME
HOMETOWN
TIME
1st
Gareth Stevens Hubertus, WI
1:34:51
2nd
Steve McAllister Daneville, IA
1:34:55
3rd
Don Alberda Mundelein
1:37:25
4th
Ray Grzenia Plano, IL
1:40:53
5th
George Braun Union, IL
1:41:05
6th
Bob Mandli Union Grove, WI
1:22:35+20 (wrong island)

 

Mixed C-2 (10:10 start) 10 miles
TOP
PLACE
NAME
HOMETOWN
PARTNER
HOMETOWN
TIME
1st
Beth Schluter Oconomowoc, WI Fritz Hansen Union Grove, WI
1:28:34
2nd
Jody Runyon Flanagan, IL Chris Palmquist Geneva, IL
1:29:38
3rd
Brad Tagget Mayville, WI Mary Taggert Mayville, WI
1:30:10
4th
Tave Lamperez St. Charles, IL Janet Perry St. Charles, IL
1:31:24
5th
Fred Zeien Antioch, IL Veronica Luth Chicago, IL
1:32:50
6th
Don Mueggenborg Lemont, IL Mary Ellen Waterson Batavia, IL
1:43:09
7th
Doug Lange Aurora, IL Kiya Arnold-Arons Oakbrook Terrance, IL
1:46:18

 

C-2 Juniors (10:00 start) 10 miles
TOP

PLACE

NAME

HOMETOWN

PARTNER

HOMETOWN

TIME

1st Tom Wetmore Wheaton, IL Dave Judson Woodstock, IL 1:32:32
2nd Joel Kowsky Morris, IL Justin Harrill Morris, IL 2:02:02

 

C-2 Standard (10:20 start) 10 miles
TOP
PLACE
NAME HOMETOWN PARTNER HOMETOWN
TIME

1st

Tammy Cox

Pontiac, IL

Ben Josefik

Morris, IL

1:44:04

 

Open Kayak (10:27 start) 10 miles
TOP
PLACE
NAME HOMETOWN
TIME

1st

Kiril Florov

Countryside, IL

1:25:43

2nd
Rod Ziegler Glen Ellyn, IL
1:25:49

3nd

Steve Luth Wheeling, IL

1:38:55

4th

Karl Teske N. Auora, IL

1:40:25

5th

Betsy Bellario Elgin, IL

1:49:43

6th

Jack Bakker Western Springs, IL

2:10:10

DNF

Rich Hodgkins Grayslake, IL

DNF

 

Women's C-1  (12:45 start) 6 miles
TOP
PLACE
NAME HOMETOWN
TIME

1st

Janet Perry St. Charles, IL

1:32:12

2nd

Laurie Morse Gencoe, IL

1:32:33

SUNDAY'S RACES

 

C-2 Women's (10:15 start) 6 miles
TOP

PLACE
NAME
HOMETOWN
PARTNER
HOMETOWN
TIME

1st

Mary Ellen Waterson Batavia, IL Tam Cox Pontiac, IL

1:19:34

 

C-2 Adult/Youth (10:15 start) 6 miles
TOP
PLACE
NAME
HOMETOWN
PARTNER
HOMETOWN
TIME
1st
Joel Kowsky Morris, IL Ben Josefik Morris, IL
1:05:43

2nd

Roger Finnell Springfield, IL Brendan Finnell Springfield, IL

1:09:00

 

C-2 Recreation/Stock Alum (10:15 start) 6 miles
TOP

PLACE

NAME

HOMETOWN

PARTNER

HOMETOWN

TIME

1st Jeff Hartman DesPlaines, IL Jeff Hill Algonquin, IL 1:28:04
2nd Ken Klank IL Martin Coleman IL 1:32:20

 

Recreation Sea Kayak (10:15 start) 6 miles
TOP

PLACE

NAME HOMETOWN

TIME

1st

Betsy Bellario Elgin, IL

           1:10:49

2nd

Fred Zeien Antioch

1:10:51

3rd

Jim Havens Lansing, MI

1:15:00

DQ

Pat Faul Lake Zurich

1:11:44 (not recreation boat)

DNF

Rich Hodgkins Grayslake, IL

DNF

* Fastest time of the weekend!!

C-2 Men (10:30 start) 10 miles
TOP
PLACE
NAME
HOMETOWN
PARTNER
HOMETOWN
TIME
*1st
Jody Runyon Flanagan, IL Mark Koenig Woodstock, IL
1:25:20*
2nd
Chris Palmquist Batavia, IL Jeff Palmquist Batavia, IL
1:30:11
3rd
Tave Lamperez St. Charles, IL Dave Simon Warrenville, IL
1:31:26
4th
Brian Wetmore Wheaton, IL Tom Wetmore Wheaton, IL
1:35:16
5th
Jerry Grimes Aurora, IL Jon Grimes Aurora, IL
1:37:50
6th
Jeff Ellison North Aurora, IL Brian Ellison North Aurora, IL
1:39:51

 

C-2 Masters (10:30 start) 10 miles
TOP
PLACE
NAME
HOMETOWN
PARTNER
HOMETOWN
TIME
1st
Jay Lancaster Darlington, WI Alan Lancaster Monore, WI
1:32:12
2nd
Don Mueggenborg Lemont, IL Don Browning Crete, IL
1:35:05
3rd
Bary Coyne Palatine, IL Joe Mavec Villa Park, IL
1:37:23
4th
Ed Hahn Geneva, IL Jennie Quill Geneva, IL
1:43:13

 
C-2 Pro - no state points (10:30 start) 10 miles
TOP

PLACE

NAME

HOMETOWN

PARTNER

HOMETOWN

TIME

1st

Neil Hanks Mequon, WI Kevin Leroy Fitchberg, WI

1:26:07

2nd

Fritz Hansen Union Grove, WI Steve Sleider Burlington, WI

1:26:19

3rd

Janet Perry St. Charles, IL Gareth Stevens Hubertus, WI

1:33:03

TOP