Current Buster Canoe and Kayak Race Results
May 5th and 6th,2001
 Choose Event
Saturday's Events
 Men's C-1  Master's C-1
 Mixed C-2  Standard C-2
 Sea Kayak - Racing  Sea Kayak - Men's
 Sea Kayak - Women's

           ***Saturday's Sprint Events were***
                canceled do to high winds
 
 
Sunday's Races
 C-2 Women  C-2 Adult/Youth
Junior C-2.  Recreation/Stock Alum.
 C-2 Men  C-2 Masters

          


 
Men's C-1 (10:00 start) 10 miles
TOP
PLACE
NAME
HOMETOWN
TIME
1st
Jody Runyon Flanagen, Il
1:29:30
2nd
Jeff Palmquist Batavia, Il
1:29:44
3rd
Rocky Caldwell West Plaines, MO
1:31:08
4th
Tave Lamperez St. Charles, IL
1:31:31
4th
George Braun Union, IL
1:35:18
4th
Doug Pennington Poplar Bluff, MO
1:35:22
4th
Joe Mavec Villa Park, IL
1:42:47
Master's C-1 (10:00 start) 10 miles
TOP
PLACE
NAME
HOMETOWN
TIME
1st
Steve Sleider Burlington, Wi.
1:28:43
2nd
Gareth Stevens Hubertus, WI
1:32:26
3rd
Don Alberda Mundelein,IL
1:33:07
4th
Jim Short Springfield, MO
1:34:58
5th
Ray Grzenia Naperville, IL
1:37:40
Mixed C-2 (10:10 start) 10 miles
TOP
PLACE
NAME
HOMETOWN
PARTNER
HOMETOWN
TIME
1st
Kevin LeRoy Fitchburg, WI Mary Godec Milwaukee, WI
1:28:06
2nd
Kai Hansen Belleville, WI Cindy Hansen Belleville, WI
1:28:21
3rd
Fritz Hansen Union Grove, WI Joan Even Dubuque, IA
1:28:38
4th
Terry Heil Crystal Lake, IL Jim Heil Crystal Lake, IL
1:31:12
5th
Ed Hahn Chicago, IL Jennie Quill Wheaton, IL
1:32:45
6th
Laurie Morse Glencoe, IL Fred Zein Antioch, IL
1:33:03
7th
Don Mueggenborg Lemont, IL Mary Ellen Waterson Geneva, IL
1:36:31
8th
Bill Thompson Crystal Lake, IL Dotta Koenig Woodstock, IL
1:38:13
9th
John Pfaff Pontiac, IL Michelle Pfaff Pontiac, IL
1:40:13
10th
Corinne Grotenhuis South Elgin, IL Doug Lange Aurora, IL
1:40:14
C-2 Standard (10:10 start) 10 miles
TOP
1st
Larry Steffens Schaumberg, IL Kevin Bradley Hoffman Estates, IL
1:33:03
2nd
Joe Kowsky Morris, IL Pat Faul Lake Zurich, IL
1:38:22
Sea Kayak - Racing (10:20 start) 10 miles
TOP
1st
Rich Hodgkins Zion, IL
1:37:33
2nd
Tom Wells St. Charles, IL
1:38:04
Sea Kayak - Men's (10:20 start) 10 miles
TOP
1st
John Echert Algonquin, IL
1:50:20
2nd
Greg Olson N. Aurora, IL
1:59:21
3rd
Ronald Sakata Naperville, IL
3:03:36
Sea Kayak - Women's (10:20 start) 10 miles
TOP
1st
Catherine (Betsy) Bellario Elgin, IL
2:03:35

SUNDAY'S RACES

C-2 Women's (10:00 start) 10 miles
TOP
PLACE
NAME
HOMETOWN
PARTNER
HOMETOWN
TIME
1st
Laurie Morse Glencoe, IL Mary Ellen Waterson Batavia, IL
1:46:15
2nd
Joanie Even Dubuque, IA
1:59:00
C-2 Adult/Youth (10:00 start) 10 miles
TOP
PLACE
NAME
HOMETOWN
PARTNER
HOMETOWN
TIME
1st
Don Browning Crete, IL Kevin Curtis IL
1:39:30
2nd
Travis McAllister Danville, Ia Steve McAlister Danville, Ia
1:20:34+20=1:40:34
C-2 Juniors (10:00 start) 10 miles
TOP
1st Alex Hoefs Union Grove, WI Daryl Luke Burlington, WI 1:36:35
2nd Garret McAllister Danville, IA Brackster Ita Danville, IA 1:37:59
C-2 Recreation/Stock Alum (10:15 start) 6 miles
TOP
PLACE
NAME
HOMETOWN
 
TIME
1st Jan Livengood Lake in the Hills, IL JB Livengood Lake in the Hills, IL 1:13:30
C-2 Men (10:30 start) 10 miles
TOP
PLACE
NAME
HOMETOWN
PARTNER
HOMETOWN
TIME
1st
Jody Runyon Flanagan, IL Eric Luth Vernon Hills, IL
1:25:18*
2nd
Chris Palmquist Batavia, IL Jeff Palmquist Batavia, IL
1:27:14
3rd
Rocky Caldwell West Plaines, MO Doug Pennington Poplar Bluff, MO
1:28:07
DQ(pro-boat)
Janet Perry St. Charles, IL Gareth Stevens Hubertus, WI
1:28:08
4th
Tave Lamperez St. Charles, IL Dave Simon Warrenville, IL
1:28:15
5th
Jay Lancaster Darlington, WI Alan Howery Darlington, WI
1:29:41
6th
Jon Grimes Aurora, IL Jerry Grimes Aurora, IL
1:31:00
7th
Ben Josefik Morris, IL David Buckley Wheaton, IL
1:34:22
8th
Doug Lange Aurora, IL Roberto Porstmann St. Charles, IL
1:38:59

* Fastest time fo the day!!

C-2 Masters (10:30 start) 10 miles
TOP
PLACE
NAME
HOMETOWN
PARTNER
HOMETOWN
TIME
1st
Jim Heil Crystal Lake, IL Fritz Hansen Union Grove, WI
1:26:40
2nd
Ed Hahn Chicago, IL Roger Block Watertown, IL
1:28:30
3rd
Don Mueggenborg Lemont, IL Tom Wells St. Charles, IL
1:30:02
4th
Fred Zeien Antioch, IL Brad Glass Spring Green, WI
1:30:08
5th
Jim Short Springfield, IL Bill Thompson Crystal Lake, IL
1:30:20
6th
Larry Steffens Schamburg, IL Kevin Bradley Hoffman Estates, IL
1:30:51
7th
George Braun Union, IL Joe Kowsky Morris, IL
1:34:57
8th
Jim Blazer Aurora, IL Rod Ziegler Glen Ellyn
1:40:50
TOP