Current Buster Canoe and Kayak Race Results
May 6th and 7th,2000
 Choose Event
Saturday's Events
 Men's C-1  Master's C-1
 Mixed C-2  Standard C-2
 Downriver Kayak  Open Kayak(Sea Kayak)
 K-2_Open

           ***Saturday's Sprint Events were***
                canceled do to high winds
 
 
Sunday's Races
 C-2 Women  C-2 Adult/Youth
Junior C-2.  Recreation/Stock Alum.
 C-2 Men  C-2 Masters

          


 
Men's C-1 (10:00 start) 10 miles
TOP
PLACE
NAME
HOMETOWN
TIME
1st
Jody Runyon Flanagen, Il
1:31:29
2nd
Brad Tagget Mayville, Wi
1:33:27
3rd
Tave Lamperez St. Charles, Il
1:35:34
4th
George Braun Union, Il
1:38:16
Master's C-1 (10:00 start) 10 miles
TOP
PLACE
NAME
HOMETOWN
TIME
1st
Steve Sleider Burlington, Wi.
1:31:36
2nd
Jay Lancaster Darlington, Wi
1:34:47
3rd
Robert Mandii Union Grove, Wi
1:35:54
4th
Pat Faul Lake Zurich, Il
1:37:00
5th
Donald Browning Crete, Il.
1:45:21
Mixed C-2 (10:10 start) 10 miles
TOP
PLACE
NAME
HOMETOWN
PARTNER
HOMETOWN
TIME
1st
Chris Palmquist Batavia, Il Ed Hahn Chicago, Il
1:32:21
2nd
Janet Perry St. Charles, Il Gareth Stevens Hubertus, Wi
1:34:00
3rd
William Kanost Portage, In Debbie Kanost Portage, In
1:34:30
4th
Ray Gizenia Naperville, Il Mindy Noble Brookfield, Il
1:35:42
5th
Sharon Runyon Pontiac, Il Cecil Runyon Pontiac, IL
1:37:24
6th
Don Mueggenborg Lemont, Il Mary Ellyn Waterson Geneva, IL
1:38:24
7th
Jill Logegra East Dundee, Il Sue O'Leary McHenry, Il
1:47:05
8th
Danielle Luke Burlington, Il Darryl Luke Burlington, Il
1:47:08
9th
John Kropp Burlington, Il Liga Kropp Burlington, Il
1:49:28
C-2 Standard (10:10 start) 10 miles
TOP
1st
Nick Josefik Morris, Il Adam Hawkins Morris, IL
1:33:30
2nd
Larry Steffens Schamberg, Il Kevin Bradley Hoffman Estates, IL
1:33:54
3rd
Ben Josefik Morris, IL Dave Buckley Wheaton, IL
1:39:21
4th
Joe Kowsky Morris, Il Bill Thompson Crystal Lake, IL
1:39:47
5th
Corinne Grotenhuis South Elgin, Il Douglas Lang North Aurora, IL
1:47:07
Downriver Kayak (10:20 start) 10 miles
TOP
1st
Ryan Stevens Morris, Il
1:26:19
2nd
Russ James Ottawa, Il
1:44:21
Open Kayak-Sea Kayak- (10:20 start) 10 miles
TOP
1st
Rich Hodgkins Zion, Il
1:42:04
2nd
Steve Thomas Elgin, IL
1:53:56

 
K-2 Open (10:20 start) 10 miles
TOP
PLACE
NAME
HOMETOWN
PARTNER
HOMETOWN
TIME
1st
Peter Nawokowski Chicago, Il Marek Kotoski Lemont, Il
1:16:36

SUNDAY'S RACES

C-2 Women's (10:00 start) 10 miles
TOP
PLACE
NAME
HOMETOWN
PARTNER
HOMETOWN
TIME
1st
Janet Perry St. Charles, IL Wendy Thompson Crystal Lake, IL
1:33:00
2nd
Mary Ellen Watterson Geneva, IL
2:12:00
C-2 Adult/Youth (10:00 start) 10 miles
TOP
PLACE
NAME
HOMETOWN
PARTNER
HOMETOWN
TIME
1st
Alex Hoefs Union Grove, Wi Fritz Hansen Union Grove, Wi
1:31:43
2nd
Garret McAllister Danville, Ia Steve McAlister Danville, Ia
1:32:25
3rd
Brian Wetmore Wheaton, Il Tom Wetmore Wheaton, Il
1:43:18
4th
Steve Luth Wheeling, Il Alex Luth Chicago, Il
1:43:32
C-2 Juniors (10:00 start) 10 miles
TOP
1st Veronica Luth Vernon Hills, Il Noah Unzicker Pontiac, Il 1:42:45
C-2 Recreation/Stock Alum (10:15 start) 10 miles
TOP
PLACE
NAME
HOMETOWN
 
TIME
1st
Rich Hodgkins Zion, Il (Sea Kayak)
1:1:37:04
C-2 Men (10:30 start) 10 miles
TOP
PLACE
NAME
HOMETOWN
PARTNER
HOMETOWN
TIME
1st
Kjell Peterson Brooklyn, MN Kevin Leroy Fitchburg, WI
1:24:15*
2nd
Nick Josefik Morris, IL Eric Luth Vernon Hills, IL
1:27:21
3rd
Tave Lamperez St. Charles, IL Dave Simon Warrenville, IL
1:27:50
4th
Chris Palmquist Batavia, IL Jeff Palmquist Batavia, IL
1:28:25
5th
Jim Heil Cyrstal Lake, IL Terry Heil Crystal Lake, IL
1:31:04
6th
Jon Grimes Aurora, IL Jerry Grimes Aurora, IL
1:31:20
7th
Ben Josefik Morris, IL David Buckley Wheaton, IL
1:35:22

* Fastest time fo the day!!

C-2 Masters (10:30 start) 10 miles
TOP
PLACE
NAME
HOMETOWN
PARTNER
HOMETOWN
TIME
1st
Ed Hahn Chicago, IL Roger Block Watertown, WI
1:27:50
2nd
Jay Lancaster Darlington, Wi Brad Glass Spring Green, IL
1:28:06
3rd
Dave Timmerman Union, IL Dena Kurt Dubuque, IA
1:28:20
4th
George Braun Crete, IL Bill Thompson Crystal Lake, IL
1:30:46
5th
Don Browning Schamburg, IL Pat Faul Lake Zurich, IL
1:31:06
6th
Larry Steffens Batavia, IL Kevin Bradley Hoffman Estates, IL
1:31:18
7th
Don Mueggenborg Lemont, IL Tom Wells St. Charles, IL
1:31:30
8th
Gareth Stevens Hubertus, WI Rod Ziegler Glen Ellyn
1:35:52
9th
Cecil Runyon Pontiac, IL James Anderson Pontiac, IL
1:36:32
10th
Dave Foster West Brooklyn, IL Joe Searls Dixon, IL
1:39:56
TOP